Legal Glossary
[…] There are many circumstances that can surround adoption proceedings, and it is important to have a family law attorney involved in cases of Stepparent Adoptions, Interstate Adoptions, International Adoptions, Same-sex Couple Adoptions, or any other Adoption proceeding.
Alimony
One of the most common misconceptions by potential clients and clients in Pennsylvania’s family law is the concept of alimony. Is alimony, even an option in Pennsylvania? Yes, of course! However, each case is different and whether you are entitled to alimony is a question for the court. The Divorce Code at 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701 states that when a divorce decree (and equitable distribution has been finalized) has been entered, “the court may allow alimony, as it deems reasonable… only if it finds that alimony is necessary.” There are seventeen (17) factors that the court will look to in determining whether alimony is reasonable and necessary. They are as follows:
(2) The ages and the physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties.